Skip to content

Cosby High School Coed Varsity Wrestling finishes 2nd place

264 Reads

0 Comments

Saturday, December 10, 2016

9:30 AM

Place

2

Points

156

Meet Recap

FINAL RESULTS AND INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS:

Championship Matches:

106 Jack Creamer, Dominion Fall Caleb Clayborne, Herndon, 1:15
113 Nathan Brubaker, Mills Godwin Fall Shane Morton, JR Tucker, 5:52
120 Carson Tinsley, Mills Godwin Fall Kyrillos Azer, JR Tucker, 2:48
126 Levi Engleman, Colonial Forge Dec Garet Jordan, Hopewell, 6-0
132 Ryan Morton, JR Tucker Fall Olin Woodward, Rappahnnock County, 1:45
138 Samson Sausser, Norview Dec Eric Hogge, Midlothian, 8-5
145 Jah’Quez Holmes, Cosby Dec Charlie Stanton, Mills Godwin, 5-3
152 Christian McCracken, Rappahnnock County M-Dec Tyler Hunt, MgB, 15-2
160 Austin Pitts, Mills Godwin M-Dec Jakob Trentham, Manchester, 12-0
170 Simeone Holmes, Cosby Dec Will Sayegh, Midlothian, 6-0
182 Logan Miller, Dinwiddie Fall Johnny Beard, Rappahnnock County, 3:07
195 Ryan Martin, Dinwiddie Dec Joshua Morrison, Norview, 4-1
220 Cole Cooksey, Herndon Dec Kyle Starrett, JR Tucker, 6-2
285 Jaired Betterton, Cosby Frft Justin Spencer, Mills Godwin

Consolation Matches:

106 Mike Larosa, HndB Fall Alex Jenkins, Midlothian, 2:38
113 KT Elston, Herndon Dec Chase Shulleeta, MgB, 6-2
120 Aaron Evans, Petersburg Dec Alex TerHaar, Dominion, 8-3
126 Double Forfeit
132 Dillon Liberty, Norview Fall Ben Poole, Manchester, 4:18
138 Robert Creamer, Dominion Fall Jamison Clark, Colonial Forge, 3:53
145 Derek McKenna, Dominion Dec Ethen Hill, Hopewell, 11-3
152 Logan Stefanko, Cosby Fall Mitchell Wein, Mills Godwin, 1:44
160 Trey Passmore, Herndon Dec Andres Rowe, Middlesex, 5-3
170 Chris Garris, Petersburg Fall Harrison Heilpern, Dominion, 0:52
182 Jackson Pugh, Dominion Fall Brad Combs, Manchester, 2:24
195 Alex Watson, Colonial Forge Fall Minas Stathis, Mills Godwin, 1:19
220 Phillip Ross, Norview Fall Kayreign Llundy, Petersburg, 0:54
285 Brando McKiver, JR Tucker Fall Allan Stone, Colonial Forge, 0:23

5th Place

106 Austin Mitchell, Colonial Forge Dec Juwan Poyner, Norview, 9-4
113 John Stuart, Norview Dec Derek Haak, Dominion, 7-2
120 Quentin Woodward, Rappahnnock County Fall Cameron Royal-Disono, Norview, 2:10
126 Jack Ruark, Middlesex Dec Josh Rhodes, Norview, 4-2
132 Double Forfeit
138 Ignacio Chavez, JR Tucker Fall Sam Barnes, Rappahnnock County, 2:23
145 Manny Fernandez, Middlesex Fall Caleb Bagley, MdxB, 0:57
152 Double Forfeit
160 Double Forfeit
170 John Gonzalez, Colonial Forge Dflt Cyrus Heggan, Rappahnnock County
182 Jimmy Hart, Cosby Dec Ja’vae McKeever, Hopewell, 8-3
195 Marty Bristow, Middlesex Dec Matt Smith, Cosby, 4-3
220 Kevron Gadson, Cosby Dec Zeke Elswick, Mills Godwin, 1-0
285 Chris Estrada, Herndon Fall Sha’Lah Solomon, Petersburg, 2:28

Opponents

School Place Points
Mills E Godwin High School
1
179
Cosby High School
2
156
Norview High School
3
140
Dominion High School
4
137
J R Tucker High School
5
133
Colonial Forge High School
6
123
Rappahannock High School
7
112
Herndon High School
7
112
Petersburg High School
9
94
Midlothian High School
10
72
Hopewell High School
11
54
Middlesex High School
11
54
Dinwiddie County Senior High School
11
54
  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: Regardless of Severity, All Injured Student Athletes Can Benefit from Physical cosbytitansathletics.com/2017… pic.twitter.com/qZKHw1BPVE

    About a day ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS