Girls Varsity Swimming · Girls Varsity Swimming finishes 2nd place at Regionals


  Place Points
James River High School 1st 459
Cosby High School 2nd 445
Riverbend High School 3rd 294
Clover Hill High School 4th 240
Colonial Forge High School 5th 228
Manchester High School 6th 103
Thomas Dale High School 7th 91
Franklin County High School 8th 66

The Girls Varsity swim team finished just 14 points behind the 1st place finisher and 151 points ahead of the 3rd place finisher in Monday’s Region 6B Championship meet. There were 17 “Top 5” finishes with automatic advancement to the Class 6 State Championship meet, three individual State qualifying times (Isabelle Bauer (SR) in 50 free, Cynthia Huang (FR) in 100 fly, Kylie Thompson (SO) in 100 free), two relay State qualifying times (200 medley & 400 free), five individual broken Cosby records, and two broken relay records.

State Qualifiers, Point Scores and Record Breakers are as follows:

200 medley relay: 2nd Isabelle Bauer (SR), Cassidy Doyle (SO), Cynthia Huang (FR), Grace Clemens (SO) NEW RECORD

200 free: 2nd Lauren Shoemaker (SR) NEW RECORD, 3rd Caroline Shockley (JR)
Additional points were scored by: 11th Gracie Lee (FR) and 13th Sharon Gilman (SR)

200 IM: 4th Cynthia Huang (FR) NEW RECORD, 5th Anna Watson (JR)
Additional points were scored by: 7th Cassidy Doyle (SO), 9th Meredith Flattum (SO)

50 free: 2nd Isabelle Bauer (SR), 5th Kylie Thompson (SO)
Additional points were scored by: 11th Abbey Stephens (SR), 12th Sophia Barrett (FR)

100 fly: 3rd Cynthia Huang (FR) NEW RECORD, 5th Lauren Shoemaker (SR)
Additional points were scored by: 9th Sylvie Paddon-Jones (SO), 11th Maddie Corbett

100 free: 2nd Kylie Thompson (SO), 3rd Anna Watson (JR), 5th Grace Clemens (SO)
Additional points were scored by: 14th Sophia Barrett (FR)

500 free: 5th Caroline Shockley (JR)
Additional points were scored by: 6th Ava Tarabocchia (FR), 9th Maddie Corbett (JR), 11th Sharon Gilman (SR)

200 free relay: 2nd Kylie Thompson (SO), Lauren Shoemaker (SR), Abbey Stephens (SR), Anna Watson (JR)

100 back: 2nd Isabelle Bauer (SR) NEW RECORD
Additional points were scored by: 10th Grace Clemens (SO), 12th Sylvie Paddon-Jones (SO), 15th Gracie Lee (FR)

100 breast: 2nd Cassidy Doyle (SO) NEW RECORD
Additional points were scored by: 8th Abbey Stephens (SR), 13th Meredith Flattum (SO), 15th Alexandra Cramer (FR)

400 free relay: 1st Kylie Thompson (SO), Lauren Shoemaker (SR), Anna Watson (JR), Isabelle Bauer (SR) NEW RECORD

The girls achieved 29 season best swims, and earned their runner-up trophy with a strong 2nd place finish. The girls will travel to George Mason University for one final competition at the VHSL Class 6 State Championship meet, which will take place on February 15th.